#screensparks

BAFTA Announces the 2017 Student Film Award Shortlist

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) have named the shortlist of films in competition as nominees to screen at the 2017 BAFTA Student Film Awards.

The shortlisted filmmakers are now up for consideration to be nominated and eventually screened at the award ceremony on June 22nd at The Theatre at Ace Hotel in downtown Los Angeles.

Those 9 films will compete for BAFTA Student Film Awards in Animation, Documentary and Live Action Film, as well as a Special Jury Prize.

The shortlisted films, directors and schools, are:

ANIMATION:
Adam, Evelyn Ross, Rhode Island School of Design
Falling In Love, Jack Chigo & Leonie Isaacs, Falmouth University
The Fisherman, Bara Anna Stejskalova, FAMU International Prague
The Ghost Next Door, Chris Bringhurst, Utah Valley University
Illegal Move, Sana Srinivasan & Kyle Lopez, Ringling College of Art and Design
The Moon Is Essentially Gray, Hannah Roman, School of Visual Arts
Mosquito: The Bite of Passage, Brian Vincent Rhodes, Eric Cheng, University of Southern California
Night Spinning, Yi LuoFilmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Once A Hero, Xia Li, University of Southern California
Once Upon A Line, Alicja Jasina, University of Southern California
Poles Apart, Paloma Baeza, National Film and Television School
Splash!, Gavin Lankford, University of North Carolina School of the Arts
Tête à Tête, Natasha Tonkin, National Film and Television School
The Wishgranter, Kal Athannassov, John McDonald & Echo Wu, Ringling College of Art and Design
You Look Scary, Xiya Lan, California Institute of the Arts

DOCUMENTARY:
4.1 Miles, Daphne Mitziaraki, UC Berkeley
A Lion’s Tale, Tania Esteban, UWE Bristol
Alex, Brian Inocencio & Kai Nottapon Boonprakob, School of Visual Arts
Amazonia Damned, Ada Bodjolle, UWE Bristol
Desarraigado, Moises Barba, Pepperdine University
The Female Voice, Julia Dos Santos, Goldsmiths, University of London
Forever Home, Raquel Korman, University of Southern California
From Flint, Elise Conklin, Michigan State University
Galamsey – Für Eine Handvoll Gold, Johannes Preuss, Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Homecoming, Noam Sobovitz, Tel Aviv University | אוניברסיטת תל-אביב
Lido, Uri Smoley, The Jerusalem Sam Spiegel Film and Television School
Living Behind Numbers, Joe Sullivan and Martin Read, University of South Wales International
Parched, Christy Westad & Elijah Guess, Chapman University
The Sandman, Lauren Knapp, Stanford University
Undue Burden, Gina Pollack, UC Berkeley

LIVE ACTION:
Big Sister, Michal Gassner, The Jerusalem Sam Spiegel Film and Television School
Blind Audition, Andreas Kessler, Filmakademie Baden-Württenberg
The Collision, Šimon Štefanides, FAMU
DeKalb Elementary, Reed Van Dyk, UCLA
F**king Drama, Michael Podogil, Filmakademie Wien
Lo Dulce De La Vida, Horacio Romo, Centro de Capacitación Cinematográfica
Nocturne in Black, Jimmy Keyrouz, Columbia University in the City of New York
Our Heroes, Yair Agmon, The Jerusalem Sam Spiegel Film School
Plastic Fish, Wu Chenchen, Beijing Film Academy
Sandy Beach, Thanos Papastergiou, UCLA
Standby, Charlotte Regan, Ravensbourne UK
Submarine, Mounia Akl, Columbia University
The Suitcase, Abi Damaris Corbin, University of Southern California
Vestige, Taylor Salan, California State University, Northridge
When Demons Die, Daniel Rübesam, Filmakademie Baden-Württenberg